To hire one of our halls please contact Joy, the Secretary on: secretary@blackhallstcolumba.org.uk

Currently as of November 2021 our halls are at full capacity and we are unable to process any other hall hire applications at this time 

COMMUNITY GROUPS

Organisation

Contact

When and Where

  Art Club

  Mrs Anne McLennan

  336 4327

  Mondays Large Hall 10am-12noon

  Tuesdays Small Hall 10am -12.30pm

  Badminton Club

  Ms Linda Finnie 

  lindafinnie@hotmail.co.uk

Wednesdays Large Hall 8pm–10.30pm

  Thursdays Large Hall 9.30am–12noon

  Beavers 

  23rd@craigalmond.org.uk

  Mondays Upper Hall 6.15pm-7.15pm

  Fridays Small Hall 6pm-7pm

  Blood Transfusion

  Mrs Morag Thomson 332 8002

  Large Hall twice a year

  Brownies

 

 

  Tuesdays 202B Upper Hall 6pm-7.30pm

  Wednesdays 202C Large Hall 6pm-7.30pm

  Wednesdays 202 Small Hall 6.15pm-7.30pm

  Cubs

  23rd@craigalmond.org.uk

  Mondays Large Hall 6.30pm-7.45pm

  Dancing (Children’s)

  Edinburgh Dance Academy 337 3402

  Thursdays Small Hall 4pm-7pm

 

  Edinburgh Floral Art Club

 

  Fridays (2nd Friday Sept-Dec and Feb-June)

  Large Hall 2pm-4pm

  Fresh Start

  Mrs Fiona Cooke

  Fridays Small Hall collections taken 10am-  12noon

 Guides

 

  Fridays 157 Upper Hall 7pm-9pm

  Fridays 157A Small Hall 7.15pm-9pm

 Tuesdays Seniors Upper Hall 7.30pm-9.30pm

  Horticultural Society

  Sheena Blair

Sheena.blair@btinternet.com

  Mondays (2nd Monday in the month)

  October to May Small Hall 7.45pm

Jubilo Choir

  Jubilo Secretary

  info@jubilo.org.uk

  Sundays Sept-May Large Hall 7.30pm-9.30pm

 Junior Singers

  Mrs Amy Donaldson 332 1354

  Thursdays Term Time Upper Hall 

  3.30pm-4.15pm

  Knit and Natter

  Mrs Lilian Cockburn

  332 4841 / stcknitnnatter@gmail.com

  Mondays Upper Hall 7.30pm-9.30pm

 

 

 

 Pilates Classes

  Mrs Diane Sidey

  diane@sideys-pilates.co.uk

  Thursdays Small Hall 10am-11am

 

  Playgroup

  Mrs Sarah Adam 07999 514809

  blackhallplaygroup@hotmail.co.uk

 Tuesdays, Wednesday, Thursdays Term Time U pper Hall 9am-11.30am 

  Rainbows

 

  Mondays 202A Small Hall 6pm-7pm

  Tuesdays 157 Small Hall 6pm-7pm

  Wednesdays 202  Small Hall 5pm-6pm

  Wednesdays 157A Upper Hall 5pm-6pm

  Scottish Country Dancing

  Mrs Margaret Brown 332 5957

  Thursdays Large Hall 7.30pm-9.30pm

  Scout Troop

  23rd@craigalmond.org.uk

  Fridays Large Hall 7.30pm-10pm

  Tap Classes (Adult)

  Mrs Jane Marryat 312 7048

  Wednesdays Upper Hall

  Intermediate 7pm-8pm Advanced 8pm-9pm

  Toddlers (Waiting List)

  blackhalltoddlers@yahoo.co.uk

Tuesdays Large Hall 9.30am-11am

  Tuesday Topics

Ms Jacky Cowie 332 1066

  Tuesdays fortnightly Sept-May         

Sanctuary

  7.30pm-9pm

  

 

  

  Zumba

  Ms Gabi Brown 07720 867472

  gabi@zumbaedinburgh-gabi.com

  

  Saturdays Large Hall 10am-11am

 

 



Registered Scottish Charity, No: SC008756